Home     Contact Us    

Ancestral Visas

For applicants over 17 years of age who have have a grandparent born in the UK or Republic Of Ireland (prior to 31st March 1992). Applicants need to be able to demonstrate they are able to and intend to work in the UK.

Partner Visas

The UK offers 4 types of partner visa; married, un-married, same sex and fiancée. Partner visas allow you to work and can lead to indefinite leave to remain in the UK.

Tier 1 Visa

Previously known as the highly skilled migrant visa. The Tier 1 Visa can be granted to individuals without the need for a job offer.

Tier 2 Visa

Tier 2 Visas are aimed at allowing the UK to accept migrant applications for work visas that will help to fill shortages in the UK labour market. A confirmed job offer is required.

Youth Mobility

Previously known as a working holiday visas. The Youth Mobility Scheme is only available to those who have citizenship of a country with a reciprocal agreement in place.

Tourist Visa

For those thinking of going to the UK on holiday or on a business trip, certain nationalities require tourist visa to be obtained prior to entry into the UK.

Business
Corporate
Follow Us
Share/Bookmark
 

UK Visa - Introduction

The application process and rules in applying for a UK visa has undertaken an all encompassing review during the last 12 months.

UK Visa applications have either, or are in the process of, being re-categorised into a 5 Tier Visa system, similar to that of Australia and adopting points based criteria.

Changes in the new UK visa legislation include the demise of the popular working holiday visa and the highly skilled migrant programme (HSMP).

The new UK visa system introduces 5 Tiers which are designed to simplify the process of identifying and obtaining a UK visa as well as meeting the requirements of the UK labour market in supplying much needed foreign skilled workers.

Generally speaking the UK visa legislation for obtaining work visas aims to attract medium to highly skilled professionals with a good command of the English language. The Tier system allows for this to be differentiated between those with employer sponsorship and those immigrating to the UK under their own passage.

Below is some brief information about each of the types of UK visa available with the opportunity to link through for more information.

UK Visa Professional Assistance

Intergate Immigration is South Africa's leading Independent provider of Visa and relocation services as well as providing one of the best resources on the Internet for Immigration information.

It is our belief that our clients deserve the very best of service when undertaking a move to another country. We are rightly proud of our relationship with our immigration partners 1st Contact Visas and in conjunction with them we are pleased to be able to offer our immigration services to the United Kingdom.

To commence your immigration enquiry please use the links below and we will be delighted to assist you in obtaining the appropriate UK Visa.

UK Visa Categories

Please use the links below:
UK ancestral Visa
UK Tier 1 Visa
UK Tier 2 Visa
UK Tier 5 Visa
UK Highly skilled migrant programme
UK Working Holiday Visa
UK Marriage Visa
UK Unmarried Visa
UK fiancé / fiancée visa

Ancestral Visa

The UK ancestry visa is made available to Commonwealth citizens who can prove that they have a UK born Grandparent (alive or deceased) that they are related to by birth or by official adoption. This visa will only be issued from outside of the UK and will be granted for a period of 5 years, at the end of the 5 year visa the applicant may apply for permanent residency in the UK. The UK Ancestry Visa allows the visa holder and their dependents to work unrestricted in the occupation of their choice including self employed and contracting their services via a Ltd Co. In addition to having a UK born grandparent you must also be able to demonstrate that you are 17 years or above, intend to seek employment on arrival in the UK and that you are able to support yourself and any dependents without recourse to public funds. See here for more details


UK Tier 1 Visa

Formerly known as the Highly Skilled Migrant Visa (HSMP), the Tier 1 visa, as it is now known, was launched on the 1st of July 2008. This visa is still the visa of choice for those wanting to migrate to the UK on a mid to long term basis and who are seeking professional employment. The Tier 1 visa will initially be granted for three years with the option to extend for a further two before being granted permanent residence for the UK. The Tier 1 visa works on a points system with 95 points being required in order to qualify. For most applicants the qualifying criteria works off three main areas, these are; academic qualifications (bachelors degree minimum), age and previous earnings. In addition to this applicants will need to demonstrate that they have a suitable level of English language skills and that they have a reasonable amount of available savings to support themselves on arrival. See here for more details


UK Tier 2 Visa

Often referred to as a sponsored work visa this application requires that the applicant have a UK based employer who has offered them a role in a skilled position. The position on offer would have to be skilled in nature to the extent that the successful applicant would normally be required to hold a qualification or extensive experience in order to successfully complete all details of the role. In addition to these requirements the prospective employer must be able to prove that they have conducted a recruitment drive and exhausted all reasonable attempts to employ a UK/EEC resident to fill the role on offer. The exception to the above rule regarding sponsored work permits come about when the applicant is offered a role that has been deemed by the UK Home Office as being in demand. Examples of these occupations in demand are Teachers, Dentists and General Nurses, in these circumstances the recruitment drive part of the application is waived as it is generally accepted that professionals in these trades are in short supply across the UK. See here for more details


UK Tier 5 Visa

Replacing the working holiday visa, this category is aimed at individuals wishing to enter the UK for purposes of travel whilst having the opportunity to earn some income. It is designed as a short term permit for a maximum period of 2 years. See here for more details


UK Highly skilled migrant programme

This permit has now been replaced and the UK visa information contained here is for historical information and also to help you identify which one of the new visa categories you should apply for. See here for more details


UK Working Holiday Visa

This visa has now been replaced by the Tier 5 visa, the information here will guide you through the new visa process. See here for more details


UK Marriage Visa

This UK visa is for foreign partners of UK citizens or of settlement status and also allows for the opportunity to work in the UK or set up a business. See here for more details


UK Unmarried Visa

If you are the partner, heterosexual or same sex or a UK citizen this category allows for you to apply for entry and stay in the UK as well as the opportunity to work. See here for more details


UK fiancé / fiancée visa

Partners of UK citizens planning to get married within the next 6 months should apply for this UK visa. See here for more details

UK Visa - Tier 1 - Professional Assistance

The Intergate Immigration Group has teamed up with one of the UKs leading immigration experts to provide a comprehensive UK visa application service.

For assistance and to find out more about how we can help you:


I would like to complete the online eligibility form
I would like to request a call back
I would like to e-mail Intergate