Business Visa Extensions

Business Visa Extensions
Business Visa Extensions

Successfully obtaining a business visa for South Africa, can feel like a huge weight has been lifted off your shoulders. Many people believe that once they obtain their business visa, they can relax. Unfortunately this is not the case.

Today we want to help you learn more about business visa extensions. After all once you have obtained your business visa, you will need to be fully prepared for the extension of your visa.

Please be aware that this information on business visa extensions is applicable for visas applied for after the regulation changed which occurred in May 2014.

Tops tips for business visa extensions

  • Plan in advance.
  • Ensure all your paperwork is in order.
  • We recommend planning at least 12 months in advance.
  • Remember that there are different time deadlines for different paperwork.
  • Read and understand all rules and regulations.
  • Consult with an experienced emigration specialist.
  • If English isn’t your first language, get someone to help you translate, who has a working knowledge of the business world.
  • Learn and understand the business rules in South Africa.
  • Get all your financial statements ready.
  • Get your books and records up to date.

Some of the many requirements, when applying for business visa extensions

  • You will need to show that the investment amount (R 5 million or a formally reduced amount) that originated from abroad has been invested into the book value of the business.
  • You will need to confirm that you met the requirement, within the first 12 months of having been issued the visa, that 60% of your staff complement who are employed permanently in the operations of the business are South African Citizens or permanent residents. This needs to be confirmed by the Dept. of Labour. This can take 4 – 6 months so must be factored into your planning.
  • A new Department of Trade and Industry recommendation will need to be applied for. This can take 4 – 6 months so must be factored into your planning.
  • You will need to show that you are registered with SARS, Unemployment Insurance Fund (UIF), Compensation Fund for Occupational Injuries and Diseases (CFOID), Companies and Intellectual Properties Commission (CPIC) within the
  • You will need to provide financial statements in respect of the preceding financial year.
  • All extension or changes of status must be submitted before there are 60 days remaining on the existing visa.
  • Please note that a South African Police clearance is required and this, due to backlogs, is currently taking about 8 weeks. An application will not be accepted without this police clearance.

I need help with my information regarding business visa extensions

If you have any questions or concerns with regard to your business visa extensions, please feel free to give us a call. Our Cape Town office is available on +27 (0) 21 424 2460 and our Johannesburg office can be reached at +27 (0) 11 234 4275. Alternatively request a call back for more information.