FAQs: South African Relatives Visa

south african relatives visaThe South African relatives visa is a means of immigration to South Africa for family members of South African citizens or permanent residents.

This would be you if you are married to a South African returning home. Or it could also be you if your child is a permanent South African resident.

Whatever the situation, the family members applying for the visa usually have the same questions. We see them pop up all the time. That’s why we want to answer the most commonly asked questions today.

Which family members are eligible to apply for a relatives visa?

The Department of Home Affairs give both first-kin and second-kin family members the opportunity to apply for a relatives visa.

First-kin family members are limited to:

  • Spouses or life partners.
  • Children.
  • Parents.

Second-kin family members are limited to:

  • Brothers or sisters.

If I’m the parent of a South African citizen or permanent resident, is there an age at which I do not qualify anymore?

No, there is not. The South African relatives visa does not have a minimum or maximum age limit attached to it.

Do the Department of Home Affairs limit the number of relatives that can immigrate to South Africa?

There is no capped number, but the number is also not infinite. Each application is judged on its own merit.

Can I work while I’m in South Africa?

If you are in the country on a relatives visa, i.e. temporary residency, you cannot.

Permanent residents are however allowed to work. To become a permanent resident, you would need to make an application for a relatives permit.

It is important to note here that only first-kin relatives are allowed to apply for permanent residency.

Second-kin family members are unfortunately not allowed to do so. This means siblings cannot work while living in South Africa.

How long does the relatives visa allow me to stay in South Africa for?

The relatives visa is normally issued for 2 years at a time. You can renew your visa should you want to.

I’ve heard there are financial criteria attached to the relatives visa. Is this true?

Yes, it is.

The Department of Home Affairs want you to be able to support yourself for the duration of your stay in South Africa.

For this reason, they require that R8 500 per person per month is available to you and your sponsor.

Your sponsor is your South African family member. The R 8 500 per person can be met by:

  • Your sponsor, in full.
  • Yourself, in full.
  • A combination of your sponsor and yourself.

If you have any other questions, call us

You might have a question that is not covered here. If you do, send us a call back request and a consultant will contact you to answer your questions. Or get hold of us immediately by either calling +27 (0) 21 424 2460 or +27 (0) 11 234 4275. With more than 20 000 visa and visa related applications under our belt, we are in the perfect position to help.