Indian visa for tourism and business purposes

indian visaIntergate, in conjunction with our travel visa partner, offers a bespoke Indian visa service that provides advice, compilation of the application, submission and return.

Who needs an Indian visa?

Visitors to India must obtain a visa from an Indian diplomatic mission unless they come from one of the visa-exempt countries or a country whose citizens may obtain a visa on arrival, or an e-Visa online.

What type of visas are available?

India has tourist visas as well as business visas:

  • Tourist visa: Tourist visas are meant for tourism or other non-business related purposes, such visiting friends or family.
  • Business visa: Business visas are given to individuals who would like to make a business trip to India, such as making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of companies outside of India.

How do I apply for my visa?

An Indian visa is applied for at the Embassy or Consulate of India or visa application centre.

Please note: You must apply for your visa prior to travelling.

Do I have to go in person to submit my Indian visa application?

Intergate, in conjunction with our travel visa partner, can arrange the submission of your visa application on your behalf. However, this may change as more and more embassies are requiring the visa applicant to submit in person.

Do I have to pick up the visa in person?

Intergate, in conjunction with our travel visa partner, can collect your passport on your behalf. Please note this may change as more and more embassies are requiring the visa applicant to collect their passport in person.

How long will it take?

The minimum processing time for an Indian visa is three working days.

How long will my visa be valid for?

Visitor visas are usually valid for a maximum of 6 months. Business visas may be valid for one year or more with multiple entries. However, you are only permitted to stay in India for up to 6 months at a time. A multiple entry visa valid for 10 years may be available to foreign businessmen who have set up or intend on setting up joint ventures in India.

Please note: The visa duration starts on the day of issuance, not on the day of entry into India.

To contact our experts please use the form below:

Your Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone (required)

Visa required for which country? (required)

Date of departure from SA (required)

Current Location (required)

Your Message