Nigerian Visa for Tourism and Business Purposes

nigerian visaIntergate, in conjunction with our travel visa partner, offers a bespoke Nigerian visa service that provides advice, compilation of the application, submission and return.

Who needs a Nigerian visa?

The Nigerian visa is available to citizens of all countries except ECOWAS nationals who do not require a visa to visit to Nigerian and other countries which Nigeria has entered into visa abolition agreements.

For what purposes can I obtain a Nigerian visa?

There are two types of visas available for Nigeria:

  • Tourism visa: For foreign travelers who wish to visit Nigeria for tourism purpose or to visit family and friends.
  • Business visa: For foreign travelers who wish to visit Nigeria:
    • To attend meetings, conferences or seminars;
    • For the purpose of contract negotiations, marketing, sales, or purchase distribution of Nigerian goods;
    • For job interviews or to train Nigerians (humanitarian services);
    • To perform emergency or relief work;
    • Musical concerts; and for
    • Crew members, staff of NGOs and researchers.

How do I apply for my visa?

A Nigerian visa is applied for at the Embassy or Consulate of Nigeria or visa application centre.

Please note: You must apply for your visa prior to travelling.

Do I have to go in person to submit my Nigerian visa application?

Intergate, in conjunction with our travel visa partner, can arrange the submission of your visa application on your behalf. However, this may change as more and more embassies are requiring the visa applicant to submit in person.

Do I have to pick up the visa in person?

Intergate, in conjunction with our travel visa partner, can collect your passport on your behalf. Please note this is may change as more and more embassies are requiring the visa applicant to collect their passport in person.

How long will it take?

You can expect an outcome on your visa between 7 to 14 working days.

How long will my visa be valid for?

The Nigerian tourist and business visas are valid for 90 days.

To contact our experts please use the form below:

Your Name (required)

Email (required)

Phone (required)

Visa required for which country? (required)

Date of departure from SA (required)

Current Location (required)

Your Message