DHA restricts short-term work authorization to 180 days per year

The Department of Home Affairs has issued a directive that restricts short-term work authorization (the Section 11(2) endorsement to visitor’s visa) to 180 days per calendar year.

Additionally, renewals within South Africa will be limited to only one per year, and a ‘cooling off’ period will be applied to prevent applicants from immediately applying for a successive 11(2) endorsement from abroad.

Who does the change affect?

Foreign nationals who conduct regular short-term assignments in South Africa. Consequently, also the companies who make use of the services of such people. One example is technicians for Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) who are required to travel to South Africa on a yearly basis to maintain and repair equipment.

What if more than 180 days of work is required per year?

Companies that rely on short-term work authorization for more than 180 days per year may need to explore alternative visas, such as the critical skills work visa or intra-company transfer work visa. Unfortunately the application and approval processes for these visas are more work and much longer than for short-term work authorization.

From when does this change in legislation apply?

It is effective immediately. Please call us if you have concerns or would like clarification on any part of this new immigration law:

  • Cape Town: +27 (0) 21 424 2460
  • Johannesburg: +27 (0) 11 234 4275.

Alternatively, send us a call back request and one of our immigration consultants will contact you instead.

Want to stay up to day with immigration changes such as this one? Then sign up for our free monthly newsletter or follow us on Facebook and LinkedIn.

Incoming search terms: